Regína sacratíssimi Rosárii, ora pro nobis!

February A.D. 2016

Month of the Holy Trinity

Dominical Letter: cb;  Golden Number 3;  Epact: xxi;  Roman Indiction: 9  A.U.C 2769  Anno Dómini MMXVI

Sunday
Glorious Mysteries

Monday
Joyful Mysteries

Tuesday
Sorrowful Mysteries

Wednesday
Glorious Mysteries

Thursday
Joyful Mysteries

Friday
Sorrowful Mysteries

Saturday
Glorious Mysteries

January 31
Sexagesima Sunday
Saint John Bosco, Confessor

Purple
2nd class

February 1
Saint Ignatius of Antioch, Bishop & Martyr

Red
3rd class

February 2
Purification of the Blessed Virgin – Candlemas
(MPAL-Passion of Our Lord Jesus Christ – Not observed.)

White
1st class

February 3
Saint Blaise, Bishop & Martyr

Red
3rd class

February 4
Saint Andrew Corsini, Bishop

White
3rd class

February 5
Saint Agatha, Virgin & Martyr

First Friday

Votive Mass of the Sacred Heart
Friday Abstinence

Red
3rd class

February 6
First Saturday
of Our Lady
Saint Titus, Bishop

White
3rd class

February 7
Quinquagesima Sunday Saint Romuald, Abbot

Purple
2nd class

February 8
Saint John de Matha, Confessor

White
3rd class

February 9
Saint Cyril of Alexandria, Patriarch

White
3rd class

February 10
Ash Wednesday
Saint Scholastica, Virgin

Purple
2nd class

February 11
Feria-Fast
Apparition of Our Lady at Lourdes
Com: Feria

Purple
3rd class

February 12
 Feria-Fast & Abstain
Seven Servite Founders, Confessors
MPAL - Crown of Thorns
Friday Abstinence

Purple
3rd class

February 13
Feria-Fast
Saint Catharine Ricci, Virgin

Purple
3rd class

February 14
 First Sunday of Lent Saint Valentine, Priest & Martyr

Purple
1st class

February15
Feria-Fast
Ss. Faustinus and Jovita, Martyrs

Purple
3rd class

February 16
Feria-Fast
Saint Gilbert of Sempringham, Abbot

Purple
3rd class

February 17
Ember-Fast & Abstain
Saint Flavian, Bp. M.
Friday Abstinence

Purple
2nd class

February 18
Feria-Fast
Saint Simeon, Bishop & Martyr
 Bernadette of Loursdes, Virgin

Purple
3rd class

February 19
Ember-Fast & Abstain
MPAL- Lance and Nails
Saint Barbatus, Bp.
Friday Abstinence

Purple
2nd class

February 20
Ember-Fast & Abstain
Saint Eucharius, Bishop
Friday Abstinence

Purple
2nd class

February 21
Second Sunday of Lent
Saint Severian, Bishop & Martyr

Purple
1st class

 

February 22
Saint Peter's Chair at Antioch
Com: Feria

White
3rd class

February 23
Saint Peter Damien, Confessor
Com: Feria

White
3rd class

February 24
Feria-Fast

Purple
3rd class

February 25
Saint Mathias, Apostle
Com: Feria

Red
3rd class

February 26
Feria-Fast & Abstain
MPAL Holy Shroud
Friday Abstinence

Purple
3rd class

February 27
Feria-Fast
St Porphry, Bishop

Purple
3rd class

February 28
Third Sunday of Lent Saint Gabriel of the Sorrowful Virgin, Confessor

Purple
1st class

February 29
Feria-Fast
Saint Proterius, Bishop & Martyr

Purple
3rd class

March 1
Feria-Fast
Saint Swithbert, Bishop

Purple
3rd class

March 2
Feria-Fast
Saint Chad, Bishop

Purple
3rd class

March 3
Feria-Fast
Saint Ælrud of Rievaulx, Abbot

Purple
3rd class

March 4
Feria-Fast
Saint Casimir, Confessor
MPAL Five Holy Wounds
First Friday
Votive Mass of the Sacred Heart
Friday Abstinence

Purple
3rd class

March 5
First Saturday of Our Lady
Com: Feria
Saint John Joseph of the Cross, Confessor

White
3rd class

Lenten Observance
Season of Christmas till Purification: second orations of the Blessed Virgin.  Third orations against those who persecute the Church or for the Pope.
Season from the Purification until Ash Wednesday: Second orations to obtain the aid of the saints.  Third orations: At the choice of the priest.

Sunday
Glorious Mysteries

Monday
Joyful Mysteries

Tuesday
Sorrowful Mysteries

Wednesday
Glorious Mysteries

Thursday
Joyful Mysteries

Friday
Sorrowful Mysteries

Saturday
Glorious Mysteries

  


Dei via est íntegra
Our Lady of the Rosary, 144 North Federal Highway (US#1), Deerfield Beach, Florida 33441  954+428-2428
Authentic  Catholic Mass, Doctrine, and Moral Teaching -- Don't do without them -- 
Don't accept one without the others!