Regína sacratíssimi Rosárii, ora pro nobis!

April A.D. 2016

Month of the Holy Ghost, the Paraclete

Dominical Letter: cb;  Golden Number 3;  Epact: xxi;  Roman Indiction: 8  A.U.C 2769  Anno Dómini MMXVI

Sunday
Glorious Mysteries

Monday
Joyful Mysteries

Tuesday
Sorrowful Mysteries

Wednesday
Glorious Mysteries

Thursday
Joyful Mysteries

Friday
Sorrowful Mysteries

Saturday
Glorious Mysteries

March 27
Easter Sunday
Saint John Damascene, Confessor & Doctor

White
1st class

March 28
Easter Monday
Saint John of Capistrano, Confessor

White
1st class

March 29
Easter Tuesday
 Saint Berthold, Confessor

White
1st class

March 30
Easter Wednesday

White
1st class

March 31
Easter Thursday

White
1st class

April 1
Easter Friday
First Friday
Saint Hugh of Grenoble, Bishop
Dispense Abstinence

White
1st class

April 2
Easter Saturday
First Saturday
Saint Francis of Paula, Confessor

White
1st class

April 3
Low Sunday Our Lady of Hope of Pontmain
April 4
ANNUNCIATION BVM (transferred)
Saint Isidore of Seville, Bishop &Doctor

White
1st clas
s

April 5
Saint Vincent Ferrer, Confessor

White
3rd class

April 6
Pope Saint Celestine I
Saint Marcellinus, M.

Red
3rd class

April 7
 Saint Aybert, Hermit

White
3rd class

April 8
Saint Dionysius of Corinth, Bishop
Friday Abstinence

White
3rd class

April 9
Saint Mary of Cleophas, Widow

White
3rd class

April 10
Second Sunday after Easter Saint Michael de Sanctis & Saint Bademus, Abbots
April 11
Pope Saint Leo the Great, Pope, and Doctor

White
3rd class

April 12
Pope Saint Julius I

White
3rd class

April 13
Solemnity of Saint Joseph Saint Hermenegild, Martyr

White
1st class

April 14
Saint Justin, Martyr
Saints, Tiburtius, Valerian, and Maximus Martyrs

Red
3rd class

April 15
Saint Pardarn, Bishop
Friday Abstinence

White
3rd class

April 16
Saint Mary Bernadette of Lourdes

White
3rd class

April 17
Third Sunday after Easter
Pope Saint Anicetus, Martyr
April 18
 Saint Losarian, Bishop

White
3rd class

April 19
 Pope Saint Leo IX

White
3rd class

April 20
Saint Agnes of Montepulciano, Virgin
Saint Hildegund, Virgin

White
3rd class

April 21
Dedication of the Cathedral of Our Lady of Good Hope
Saint Anselm, Bishop and Doctor of the Church

White
1st class

April 22
Saints Soter and Caius,
Popes and Martyrs
Friday Abstinence

Red
3rd class

April 23
Saint George, Martyr

Red
3rd class

April 24
Fourth Sunday after Easter Saint Fidelis Sigmaringen, Martyr
April 25
Saint Mark, Evangelist|
Greater Litanies

Red
2nd class

April 26
Our Lady of Good Counsel Ss Cletus and Marcellinus,
Popes and Martyrs

White
3rd class

April 27
Saint Peter Canisius, Confessor and Doctor

White
3rd class

April 28
Saint Paul of the Cross, Confessor
Saint Vitalis, Martyr
Saint Louis de Monfort, Confessor

White
3rd class

April 29
Saint Peter of Verona, Martyr
Friday Abstinence

Red
3rd class

April 30
 Saint Catherine of Sienna, Virgin

White
3rd class

Season after the Easter Octave: second orations of the Blessed Virgin.  Third orations against those who persecute the Church or for the Pope.
 

Sunday
Glorious Mysteries

Monday
Joyful Mysteries

Tuesday
Sorrowful Mysteries

Wednesday
Glorious Mysteries

Thursday
Joyful Mysteries

Friday
Sorrowful Mysteries

Saturday
Glorious Mysteries

  


Dei via est íntegra
Our Lady of the Rosary, 144 North Federal Highway (US#1), Deerfield Beach, Florida 33441  954+428-2428
Authentic  Catholic Mass, Doctrine, and Moral Teaching -- Don't do without them -- 
Don't accept one without the others!