Regína sacratíssimi Rosárii, ora pro nobis!

Octoberber A.D. 2015

Month of the Holy Rosary of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Dominical Letter: d; Golden Number 2; Epact: x; Roman Indiction: 8 A.U.C 2768

Sunday
Glorious Mysteries

Monday
Joyful Mysteries

Tuesday
Sorrowful Mysteries

Wednesday
Glorious Mysteries

Thursday
Joyful Mysteries

Friday
Sorrowful Mysteries

Saturday
Glorious Mysteries

September 27
Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Ss Cosmas & Damian, MM

Green
2nd class

September 28
St. Wenceslaus, King of Bohemia, M

Red
3rd class

September 29
Dedication of the Basilica of Saint Michael the Archangel - "Michaelmas"

White
3rd class

 

September 30
Saint Jerome, DC
"Father of the Vulgate Bible"

White
3rd class

October 1
Saint Remegius, Bp.
"Apostle to the Franks"

White
3rd class

October 2
Holy Guardian Angels
First Friday

Votive Mass of the Sacred Heart
Friday Abstinence

White
3rd class

October 3
First Saturday
of Our Lady
Saint Therese Lisieux, V
"The Little Flower"

White
3rd class

October 4
Our Lady of the Rosary
Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost

Green
2nd class

October 5
Feria - Mass of the19th Sunday after Pentecost
Saints Placid & Companions, MM

Green
3rd class

October 6
Saint Bruno of Cologne
Founder of the Carthusians

White
3rd class

October 7
Pope Saint Mark, C.

White
3rd class

October 8
Saint Bridgette of Sweden, W.

White
3rd class

October 9
Saint John Leonardi, C.
Ss. Dionysius, B, Eleutherius, and Rusticus, MM
Friday Abstinence

White
3rd class

October 10
Saint Francis Borgia, C.

White
3rd class

October 11
Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost

Green
2nd class

October 12
Saint Wilfred of York
Colombus Day (USA)

White
3rd class

October 13
Saint Edward the Confessor, King

White
3rd class

October 14
Pope Saint Callistus I, M

Red
3rd class

October 15
Saint Theresa of Ávila, V.
"Doctrix Mystica"
Reformer of Carmel

White
3rd class

October 16
Holy Purity of the blessed Virgin Mary
Saint Hedwig, W.
Friday Abstinence

White
3rd class

October 17
Saint Margaret Mary Alacoque, V.

White
3rd class

October 18
Saint Luke, Evangelist
Twenty-first Sunday after Pentecost

Red
2nd class

October 19
Feria - Mass of the 21st Sunday after Pentecost
Saint Peter of Alcantara, C

Green
3rd class

October 20
Saint John Cantius, C.
Patron of Poland

White
3rd class

October 21
Saint Hilarion, C.
Ss. Ursula & and Companions, MM

White
3rd class

October 22
Saint Donatus, Bp.
Saint Mellon, Bp.

White
3rd class

October 23
Saint Theodore, M
Friday Abstinence

Red
3rd class

October 24
Saint Raphael, Archangel

White
3rd class

October 25
Our Lord Jesus Christ the King
Twenty-second Sunday after Pentecost
Ss, Chrysanthus & Daria

White
1st class

October 26
Feria - Mass of the 22nd Sunday after Pentecost
Pope Saint Evaristus, M.

Green
3rd class

October 27
Saint Frumentius, Bp.

White
3rd class

October 28
Saints Simon and Jude, Apostles, MM

Red
2nd class

October 29
Saint Narcissus, Bp.

White
3rd class

October 30
Saint Serapion, Bp.
Saint Marcellus, M.
Friday Abstinence

White
3rd class

October 31
Vigil of All Saints
Friday Abstinence
Fast and Abstinence

   Purple
3rd class

Season after Pentecost: second orations "To obtain the aid of the Saints."  Third orations at the choice of the priest.
October 31, "Halloween," is the Vigil of All Saints Day, traditionally observed as a day of fasting and abstinence.
Daylight Saving Time ends November 1st--set clocks BACK one hour before retiring on Saturday, October 31st.

Sunday
Glorious Mysteries

Monday
Joyful Mysteries

Tuesday
Sorrowful Mysteries

Wednesday
Glorious Mysteries

Thursday
Joyful Mysteries

Friday
Sorrowful Mysteries

Saturday
Glorious Mysteries

  


Dei via est íntegra
Our Lady of the Rosary, 144 North Federal Highway (US#1), Deerfield Beach, Florida 33441  954+428-2428
Authentic  Catholic Mass, Doctrine, and Moral Teaching -- Don't do without them -- 
Don't accept one without the others!